logo FAMU
Festivals and Competitions

DCERA (DAUGHTER), 2019

Synopsis:

In a hospital room, the Daughter recalls a childhood moment when as a little girl she tried to share her experience with an injured bird with her Father. A moment of misunderstanding and a lost embrace has stretched into many years all the way to this hospital room, until the moment when a window pane breaks under the impact of a little bird.

Basic information:

Original title: Dcera
Direction: Daria Kashcheeva
Screenplay: Daria Kashcheeva
Editing: Alexander Kashcheev
Music: Petr Vrba
Sound: Daria Kashcheeva, Jan Mesany
Duration: 15 min
Year: 2019
Country: Czech Republic
Colour: Colour
Production: FAMU
Distribution: MAUR film


Awards

2019

The 46th Student Academy Award (Student OSCAR), the gold medal in International Animation film category

The 92nd Academy Awards Nomination in the category The Best Short Animatied Film

 Annecy International Animated Film Festival (France) 10/6-15/6 2019 Cristal for the Best Student Film, Young Jury award for the best Student film

Insomnia animation festival (Russia) 18-22/7 2019 The best film of the international competition - Young animation

Melbourne International Film Festival (Australia) 1-18/8 2019 City Post Award for Best Animation Short Film

Fantoche International Animation Film Festival (Switzerland) 3-8/9 2019 Best film of Fantoche

World Festival of Animated Film Varna (Bulgaria) 11-15/9 2019 The best student film

Tirana International Film Festival (Albania) 23-29/09 2019 The Best Student film

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Festival (USA) 4-6/10 2019 Best Student Animation Award 

Balkanima (Serbia) 1-6/10 2019 Best Student film

Taichun International Animation Festival TIAF (Taiwan) 11-20/10 2019 Grand Prix for the best Student Film

Animafilm (Azerbaijan) 18-20/10 2019 Best Short Animated Film

Bucheon International Animation Festival BIAF (South Korea) 18-22/10 2019 AniG‘s Choice and 1st Prize Jury Prize

Contact – International Student Film Festival (Turkey) 21-25/10 2019 Best Cinematography award

ReAnimania (Armenia) 24-29/10 2019 Best Graduation Film

Kuandu International Animation Festival 27.10-3.11  2019 Best Student Film Award

Primanima (Hungaria) 30/10-2/11 Best Graduation Film, Primasound jury – best sound design

Big Cartoon Festival (Russia) 25/10-4/11 2019 Critics' prize

Baku International Short Film Festival  6-9/11 2109 Best Animated Film Award and Best Animation Director

Stop Trick in Lodz (Poland) 8-10/11 2019 Lodz Audience Grand Prix

Ajayu International Animation Festival (Peru) 6-10/11 Grand Prix at the Main Competition

Denver Film Festival (USA) 30/10-10/11 Marilyn Marsh Saint-Veltri Award for Best Student Animated Short Film

VGIK student film festival (Russia) 12-15/11 Best Animated Film

Norwich Film Festival (UK) 4-17/11  Best Animated Film

Palm Springs Intl. Animation Festival & Expo (USA) 14/11 Best Animated Short

Cinanima (Portugal) 11-17/11 International Student Film Competition Award

FESTIVAL DU FILM COURT DE VILLEURBANNE 16-25/11  2019 (France) Best Award of the Short Animated Competition

Rome Independent Film Festival - RIFF Awards (Italy) 15-22/11 The winner at the Animation short section

PÖFF Shorts - Black Nights Film Festival 19-27/11 (Estonia) The winner at the New Talent competition

Anilogue International Animation Festival (Hungary) Best Short Film

Cyprus International Film Festival "Golden Aphrodite" (Cyprus) 22-30/11

ISFF ZUBROFFKA (Poland) 4-8/12 Best film in the EASTWARD WINDOW Competition and THE BEST ANIMATION

Contemporary Animation Festival ICONA (Greece) 29/11-1/12 2nd place by the Jury in Student Short Animation Category

Cinemaiubit (Romania) 3-7/12 The Best Animation Film

Whistler Film Festival (USA) 4-8/12 International ShortWork Award 

 

2020

Jaipur International Film Festival (India) 17-21/01 The Best Animation Film

Sundance Film Festival (USA) 23-29/01

Cena České Filmové Kritiky 2019 v kategorii MIMO KINO

Animotion Film Festival (Italy) The best stop motion animated film

Filmwochenende Wurzburg (Germany) 30/1-2/2 Best short award

VOID - International Animation Film Festival (Denmark) 30/1-8/2 Best Graduation Film

New Jersey Film Festival (USA) Spring 2020 Best Animation

SPIFF World Cup of Genre Cinema (Russia) 14-17/2 Audience award, Best DOP, Best Sound design, Best Editing in the category Drama

McMinnville Short Film Festival (USA) 21-23/2 WILL VINTON AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED FILM

International Film Festival ZOOM – ZBLIZENIA (Poland) 24/1-1/3 2020 The Best Animated Film

Japan Media Arts Festival Contest (Japan) 6/3 New Face Award

Watersprite International Student Film Festival (UK) 6-8/3 The Best Animation Award, The Best Directing Award, The Film of the Year Award

Short Movie Club (Belarus) 14/3 The Best Animation

International Innovation Film Festival (Switzerland) 10-15/3 Best Animated Short Film

European Film Festival 6-13/3 (France) Best Animated Short

Tokyo Anime Award Festival (Japan) Grand Prix Award

Animation Dingle (Ireland) 20-21/3 Best Stop Motion Award

GLAS Animation Festival (USA) 19-22/3 New Talent prize

Akbank Short Film Festival (Turkey) Best International Short Film

Mecal Pro 2020 (Spain) second prize by the Animation Jury

Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film 2020 (Germany) Young talent award

Monstra 2020 (Portugal) Best Student film from the Junior Jury, and Special Senior Jury Award.

Palm Springs International Shortfest 2020 (USA) The Best Student Animated short

NAFF 2020 (Portugal) Grand Prix and the Best Student Film

Animakom fest 2020 (Spain) Special Jury Award

Supertoon- Int Animation Festival 2020 (Croatia) The best student film

Desertscape International Film Festival 2020 (USA) Best Animated Short Animafest Cyprus 2020 (Cyprus) Grand Prix

Flipbook film festival 2020 (Macedonia) Audience award

Still voices short film festival 2020 (Ireland) Grand Prix

THE CILECT PRIZE 2020 for the best animated film

Glasgow Short Film Festival 2020 (USA) Audience Award for International Short Film

Cinema Camp Film Festival 2020 (Spain) The Best short film, The best directing

Hiroshima International Animation Festival 2020 (Japan) Grand Prix

BuSho 2020 (Hungarian) Best Animation film award

IKAR 2020 (Russia) Best Animation

Chilemonos 2020 (Chile) First place in the International School Short Film Competition

NEISSE FILM FESTIVAL 2020 (Germany) Best Short Film 

Europian Short Film Festival 2020 (Germany) The Audience Award

MAFICI 2020 (Spain) best Aniamted short Film award

Animafest Zagreb 2020 (Croatia) Best Film for Children

Sedicicorto Forlì International Film Festival  2020 (Italy) ANIMALAB Award

Anifilm 2020 (Czech) Best Student film in the International competition, Best Student Czech Film, Best Czech Animated film

Ca' Foscari Short Film Festival (Italy) GRANG PRIX

Festival BAB (Slovakia) St. Vojtech prize

Monstronale Filmfestival 2020 (Germany) 1st place in the international competition

Visualis Film Festival 2020 (Russia) Best Animated film

Ridgefield Independent Film Festival 2020 (USA) Best Animated film Best Animated film

Banjaluka International Animated Film Festival 2020 (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Award for the best puppet animation

TOFUZI International Animated Film Festival 2020 (Georgia) Best Directing

award

Cardiff Animation Festival 2020 (UK) Audience award

Underexposed Film Festival 2020 (USA) Best Animated film

International Short Film Festival Berlin Interfilm Berlin 2020 (Germany) Best Animation

Filmschoolfest Munich 2020 (Germany) Best Animation

China (Beijing) International Student Animation Festival Aniwow (China) Golden Petals Best Short Animation

Athens Animfest 2020 (Greece) 1st Award in the Student Competition

OLHO animation film festival 2020 (Portugal) Best Student Animation

FebioFest Bratislava 2020 (Slovakia) Winner in the Section of Short films selected by Student Jury

 

Special mentions

Pixelatl International Animation Film Festival (Mexico) 3-7/9 Jury special mention

Philadelphia Film Festival (USA) 17-27/10 2019 Honorable Mention recognition by our Shorts jury

Russian Indie Film Festival (Russia) 18-20/10 2019 Special mention by the Main Judge of Animation Jury Benoit Berthe Siward

Stop Trick in Lodz 8-10/11 2019 Special mention from Weronika Płaczek (Director of ANIMOCJE International Animated Film Festival)

Reanima (Norvegia) 14-17/11 Jury special mention in Student Category

Kinoproba Festival (Russia) 1-5/12 special jury diploma for a cinematic break through in puppet animation

Animax Skopje Fest 2019 (Makedonie) 22-24/12 Special Jury Prize

SPIFF World Cup of Genre Cinema (Russia) 14-17/2 Special mention of the Jury member Nikita Ordynskiy and Special mention of the Jury member Manuel DeCoco

Imaginaria 2020 (Italy) Jury Special Mention

The Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival 2020 (Israel) Special Mention Award

Stop Motion Our FEST 2020 (Argentina) Jury Special Mention

Animocje 2020 (Poland) Jury Members special mention

XIX Reggio Film Festival 2020 (Italy) SPECIAL MENTION by the SNCCI (Italian Movie Critics National Syndicate) jury

FebioFest Bratislava 2020 (Slovakia) Special mention from International Jury



About Daria: dariakashcheeva.com


.
.